Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY


PRIVACY POLICY

REBELLICCA’s COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY
Your privacy is important to REBELLICCA. To better protect your privacy REBELLICCA provides this notice explaining its information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, REBELLICCA makes it available on its homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES REBELLICCA COLLECT?
  • REBELLICCA collects information from you when you subscribe to its newsletter or fill out a contact form.
  • When subrscribing or filling out a form on its site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name and e-mail address. You may, however, visit REBELLICCA's website anonymously.
  • Like most websites, REBELLICCA uses cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to REBELLICCA’s website. Please refer to the ‘Does REBELLICCA use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how REBELLICCA uses them.
WHAT DOES REBELLICCA USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?
Any of the information REBELLICCA collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps REBELLICCA  to better respond to your individual needs).
  • To improve REBELLICCA’s website (REBELLICCA continually strives to improve its website offerings based on the information and feedback received from you).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps REBELLICCA to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs). 
  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide when you subscribe or contact REBELLICCA may be used to send you information and updates regarding occasional company news, updates or service information, etc.

HOW LONG DOES REBELLICCA STORE YOUR INFORMATION?
Names and e-mail addresses provided by you will when you subscribe to REBELLICCA's newsletter will be stored for as long as you remain subscribed.

Names and email addresses sent through the contact form or directly mailed to rebellicca@gmail.com will be stored for the period of one year.

Any comments you leave under the posts on rebellicca.com, if approved by REBELLICCA, shall remain visible unless removed by you or REBELLICCA.

HOW DOES REBELLICCA PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
REBELLICCA implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you subscribe or contact.
  • REBELLICCA offers the use of a secure server. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
DOES REBELLICCA USE COOKIES?
  • Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
  • REBELLICCA uses cookies to help it remember, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and compile and keep track of aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that REBELLICCA can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • REBELLICCA may contract with third-party service providers to assist it in better understanding its site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on its behalf except to help it conduct and improve its business.
  • For further information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
DOES REBELLICCA DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?
REBELLICCA does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering service requested. This does not include trusted third parties who assist REBELLICCA in operating its website, conducting its business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. 

REBELLICCA may also release your information when REBELLICCA believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce its site policies, or protect REBELLICCA’s or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

REBELLICCA makes use of Google's platform blogger.com and its services. You can find more about Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

THIRD PARTY LINKS
Occasionally, at its discretion, REBELLICCA may include or offer third party products or services or reference links on its website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. REBELLICCA therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, REBELLICCA seeks to protect the integrity of its site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

GDPR Compliancy
Because REBELLICCA values your privacy, it has taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the regulation stated in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or in Dutch Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG). REBELLICCA therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

YOUR RIGHTS
European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

Unsubscribe: You can unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time by the simple unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Delete: Delete your personal information.

Correct: Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.

File a complaint: If you feel that your privacy rights have not been respected by REBELLICCA, you can file a complain at the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).


CONTACT

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact REBELLICCA at any anytime by sending email to: rebellicca@gmail.com

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Please also visit REBELLICCA’s Terms Of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of REBELLICCA’s website.

YOUR CONSENT
By using REBELLICCA’s site, you consent to its privacy policy.

CHANGES TO REBELLICCA’S PRIVACY POLICY
If REBELLICCA decides to change its privacy policy, REBELLICCA will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on March 8th, 2021.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Life - Transforming Questions

If the quality of our life depends on the decisions we make. And the quality of our decisions is largely determined by the quality of the questions we ask, what are the questions that could lead us to the greatest breakthrough in life? Here is a (never complete) collection of questions I believe can assist you in moving forward and transforming your life. You don't have to try and answer all of them. Instead, feel free to browse through the list and contemplate the questions that resonate with you at this moment. The questions might be used also as journal prompters and in practising meditation. What do you stand for? What person do you wish to become? If thoughts shape reality, what would you like to think about that would help you move forward? If you'd have to do the impossible with nothing, where would you start? Who are you without the doing? Who are you when you just are? If you could re-imagine and transform their life just by visualizing and thinking, wha

Why Bother Making Art?

Art is the highest form of hope and the boldest form of self-expression. Creativity - the greatest rebellion in existence. It takes courage to create and share our work.  Both art and creativity are based on transgression and rooted in possibility. Their right of existence lies in providing an opportunity for a space to shape itself around a concept.  Artistic work is both a matter of survival and a chance to learn how to live, achieving inner stability and restoring the connection with the core of our being. We go through a fragile process of filtering perceptions, learning, un-learning and re-learning how to listen, look and see before giving birth to new realities. We allow ourselves to become who we are. "Art-making is not about telling the truth but making the truth felt."-  Christian Boltanski Yet both vulnerability and authenticity require practice. Exposing the core of our being to a world of friends and strangers to love, criticize or ignore is never simple

Creativity, Uncertainty and Possibility

When you're new to something, Rick Rubin enlightened us, you bring an ignorance that can be highly innovative. The usefulness of experts is indisputable but when you need a breakthrough freshness of insight is a priority. Indeed, so much of what we know somehow stands in the way of developing new perspectives. In a sense, we're at all times hostages to our mental models. And only by becoming familiar with them and aware of them can we learn how to see things from a new angle.  Sometimes we may need to impose constraints on our projects in order to channel our creative energy. At other times, we may be asked to do exactly the opposite: drop the limitations, un-scope and acknowledge the importance of exploring something totally new, even if we don't know where this would lead us to. Unchartered territories obviously don't come with maps. They do, however, come with the promise of allowing us to be the first to map them while navigating them based on our inner compass.  Ne