Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY


PRIVACY POLICY

REBELLICCA’s COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY
Your privacy is important to REBELLICCA. To better protect your privacy REBELLICCA provides this notice explaining its information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, REBELLICCA makes it available on its homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES REBELLICCA COLLECT?
  • REBELLICCA collects information from you when you subscribe to its newsletter or fill out a contact form.
  • When subrscribing or filling out a form on its site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name and e-mail address. You may, however, visit REBELLICCA's website anonymously.
  • Like most websites, REBELLICCA uses cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to REBELLICCA’s website. Please refer to the ‘Does REBELLICCA use cookies?’ section below for information about cookies and how REBELLICCA uses them.
WHAT DOES REBELLICCA USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?
Any of the information REBELLICCA collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps REBELLICCA  to better respond to your individual needs).
  • To improve REBELLICCA’s website (REBELLICCA continually strives to improve its website offerings based on the information and feedback received from you).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps REBELLICCA to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs). 
  • To send periodic emails (the email address you provide when you subscribe or contact REBELLICCA may be used to send you information and updates regarding occasional company news, updates or service information, etc.

HOW LONG DOES REBELLICCA STORE YOUR INFORMATION?
Names and e-mail addresses provided by you will when you subscribe to REBELLICCA's newsletter will be stored for as long as you remain subscribed.

Names and email addresses sent through the contact form or directly mailed to rebellicca@gmail.com will be stored for the period of one year.

Any comments you leave under the posts on rebellicca.com, if approved by REBELLICCA, shall remain visible unless removed by you or REBELLICCA.

HOW DOES REBELLICCA PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
REBELLICCA implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you subscribe or contact.
  • REBELLICCA offers the use of a secure server. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
DOES REBELLICCA USE COOKIES?
  • Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
  • REBELLICCA uses cookies to help it remember, understand and save your preferences for future visits, and compile and keep track of aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that REBELLICCA can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • REBELLICCA may contract with third-party service providers to assist it in better understanding its site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on its behalf except to help it conduct and improve its business.
  • For further information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
DOES REBELLICCA DISCLOSE INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?
REBELLICCA does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering service requested. This does not include trusted third parties who assist REBELLICCA in operating its website, conducting its business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. 

REBELLICCA may also release your information when REBELLICCA believes release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce its site policies, or protect REBELLICCA’s or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

REBELLICCA makes use of Google's platform blogger.com and its services. You can find more about Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en and https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

THIRD PARTY LINKS
Occasionally, at its discretion, REBELLICCA may include or offer third party products or services or reference links on its website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. REBELLICCA therefore has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, REBELLICCA seeks to protect the integrity of its site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

GDPR Compliancy
Because REBELLICCA values your privacy, it has taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the regulation stated in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or in Dutch Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG). REBELLICCA therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

YOUR RIGHTS
European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

Unsubscribe: You can unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time by the simple unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Delete: Delete your personal information.

Correct: Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.

File a complaint: If you feel that your privacy rights have not been respected by REBELLICCA, you can file a complain at the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).


CONTACT

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact REBELLICCA at any anytime by sending email to: rebellicca@gmail.com

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Please also visit REBELLICCA’s Terms Of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of REBELLICCA’s website.

YOUR CONSENT
By using REBELLICCA’s site, you consent to its privacy policy.

CHANGES TO REBELLICCA’S PRIVACY POLICY
If REBELLICCA decides to change its privacy policy, REBELLICCA will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. This policy was last modified on January 16th, 2020.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Imperfectly Crafted

Perhaps you feared
You.
You
In me
With me
Through me
Around me
Caught up in our
Forever.
So
You
Banished
All memories of
Us
Into an exile of
Parallel realities
Where no
Future is
Safe or
Possible.
Yet
The present of our
Past
Bleeds through
These imperfectly crafted
Dimensions
Reminding
You
Of our
Unavoidability.

©REBELLICCA, 2020

You might also like: AwarenessThat Velvet SpaceInfinite IntelligenceNotes To SelfThe ArtistsOn Self-Expression, On DesireOn Doing and Being,



On Belonging and Critical Thinking

Lately, I’ve been thinking about the tension between critical thinking and the desire to be accepted and belong. Somehow my mind always seems to circle back to one particular issue: the price many are prepared to pay just to feel they belong. To them, avoiding standing alone at all costs often overrules the damaging impact social pressure can have on the ability to perceive clearly and think objectively. Neil Postman, one of the most eloquent media theorists and a cultural critics of the 20th century, claimed that every technological innovation has its own agenda. Once we adopt the new invention, we become (mostly without realizing it!) part of its manner of dictating the rules of reality. The same, I believe, holds true for any system, culture, tradition, community, country and policy, when embraced in a blind and desperate rush. In order to benefit from it, we’re required to comply with its postulates. In order to be accepted, we’re often asked to leave out most of what makes us “us”…

To Transform Yourself is To Transform Everything

The ability to transform ourselves holds the key to transforming what is around us too. If we view life as a series of collisions with the future, then it does make sense to explore in more depth what is and cultivate a greater clarity of what we desire. It also seems wise to remove any obstacles so that what we have envisioned can find us.

"The creative act is a letting down of the net of human imagination into the ocean of chaos on which we are suspended, and the attempt to bring out of it ideas." - Terrence McKenna


Stirring mental waters until new islands of awakening start emerging is not for those prepared to explore familiar landscapes. Ultimately, many are not here to follow the rules of someone else's game but to craft a whole new one of your own.
A new game begins by learning to look at things from a fresh perspective and asking new questions. To put it shortly, it all begins with allowing your creativity to find you. Courting it, inviting it to join you on your jo…